Hardly Strictly Bluegrass Announces Daily Acts for Upcoming Festival

By Alyssa Pereira

We’re only about two weeks out from the greatest three day music festival on the planet Earth (I may be embellishing, but it’s up there for sure), so today Hardly Strictly Bluegrass handed us their daily lineups.

Peep the list of acts playing on each day (some of our picks are bolded), and plan accordingly.

Friday, October 3 (10:30am-7pm):

Lucinda Williams
John Prine
Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun
Conor Brings Friends For Friday Featuring: Waxahatchee
The Good Life
Jonathan Wilson
Sharon Van Etten
Dawes
Conor Oberst
The Aquabats! (Friday morning middle school program)
Thao & The Get Down Stay Down
Ryan Adams
Cibo Matto with Nels Cline
Poor Man’s Whiskey (Friday morning middle school program)
Yo La Tengo
The Waybacks
Dry Branch Fire Squad
Buckwheat Zydeco
Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin with The Guilty Ones
Hurray For The Riff Raff
Peter Rowan’s Twang An’ Groove

Saturday, October 4 (11am – 7:15pm)

Jessica Hernandez & The Deltas
Built To Spill
The Time Jumpers Featuring Vince Gill
Kenny Sears
Dawn Sears and Ranger Doug Green
Rose’s Pawn Shop, Willie Watson, Johnnyswim
The Flatlanders Featuring Joe Ely
Jimmie Dale Gilmore & Butch Hancock
Chris Isaak
Alison Brown Quintet
Jon Batiste and Stay Human
Blue Rodeo
Bad Luck Jonathan
Red Baraat
Horseshoe Hill
Parker Millsap
Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds
Social Distortion
Reckless Kelly
Heidi Clare
McCrary Sisters
Whograss
Deltron 3030 with The 3030 Orchestra
Carlene Carter
Buddy Miller’s Cavalcade of Stars: Kate York, Striking Matches, Nikki Lane, Shawn Colvin, Tony Joe White, Buddy Miller & Friends with Doug Seegers, Sam Palladio & McCrary Sisters
Holler Down The Hollow: A Hardly Strictly Salute To the Masters (Dickens, Hellman, Reed, Scruggs, Seeger, Watson & Winchester)
Robert Earl Keen
The Mastersons
Mavis Staples
St. Paul & The Broken Bones
The Felice Brothers
Chris Smither
Evolfo
Justin Townes Earle
Steve Earle & The Dukes
Dave Rawlings Machine
Sunday, October 5 (11am – 7pm)

The Apache Relay
Dwight Yoakam
Jerry Douglas Presents Earls of Leicester
Bonnie “Prince” Billy & The Cairo Gang featuring Dawn McCarthy
Ralph Stanley & The Clinch Mountain Boys
Jimmie Dale Gilmore
Malawi Mouse Boys
Moonalice
Emmylou Harris
Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands
Jason Isbell, Bruce Cockburn
Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn
Jesse DeNatale
The Sam Chase
Kevin Welch, Kieran Kane & Fats Kaplin
Sarah Jarosz
Joe Russo’s Almost Dead
JB Nimble
Chuck Prophet & The Mission Express ‘Strings In The Temple’
Shelly Colvin
The Lone Bellow
Tweedy
Robbie Fulks
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
Caitlin Rose
The Go To Hell Man Clan
The High Bar Gang
Lukas Nelson & Promise of The Real
Sun Kil Moon
T Bone Burnett
Chuck Cannon
Rising Appalachia
Lake Street Dive
The Brothers Gibb
Hot Rize Featuring Red Knuckles & The Trailblazers
Rosanne Cash
Blackie and The Rodeo Kings

Comments

One Comment

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

More From Alice@97.3

S&V Podcasts!
Dedicate A Bay Bridge Light
The Looking Glass

Listen Live